[Date Prev][Date Next] [Thread Prev][Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

Technical Committee: decision on #119517?



Over six months ago, on 2001-11-14, Bug #119517 was submitted to the
Technical Committee for a ruling.  No member of the Technical Committe
has participated in any public discussion of this bug (at least in the
bug logs or in available messages from the debian-ctte list archives)
since 2001-12-04, and no apparently discussion of any sort since
2002-02-26.

Does the Technical Committee have any plans to issue any statement on
this issue?  Either an affirmative statement regarding the issue on
point, or a statement that the Committee refuses to countenance the
it?  If the latter, please provide some reasoning as to why, as Section
6.3.6 of the Constitution appears to be applicable:

	Technical Committee makes decisions only as last resort.

	The Technical Committee does not make a technical decision until
	efforts to resolve it via consensus have been tried and failed,
	unless it has been asked to make a decision by the person or
	body who would normally be responsible for it.

Note that the "unless" clause is applicable here, as the package
maintainer explicitly requested a ruling from the Technical Committee.
In fact, both disputants made such a request.

Thanks for your attention.

-- 
G. Branden Robinson                |    It was a typical net.exercise -- a
Debian GNU/Linux                   |    screaming mob pounding on a greasy
branden@debian.org                 |    spot on the pavement, where used to
http://people.debian.org/~branden/ |    lie the carcass of a dead horse.

Attachment: pgpcziLwKzxjA.pgp
Description: PGP signature


Reply to: