[Date Prev][Date Next] [Thread Prev][Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

Re: RFC 2?821 and CNAMEs

also sprach Russ Allbery <rra@debian.org> [2007.10.09.2243 +0100]:
> Note, though, that STD-10 is a Standard whereas RFC 2821 is still
> only a Proposed Standard.  IIRC, formally the obsolete only fully
> applies once RFC 2821 reaches the same level in the standards
> process.

Does that mean I ought to be changing my DNS setup?

 .''`.   martin f. krafft <madduck@debian.org>
: :'  :  proud Debian developer, author, administrator, and user
`. `'`   http://people.debian.org/~madduck - http://debiansystem.info
  `-  Debian - when you have better things to do than fixing systems
if you are walking on thin ice, you might as well dance!

Attachment: digital_signature_gpg.asc
Description: Digital signature (see http://martin-krafft.net/gpg/)

Reply to: